Citrullus Lanatus is commonly known as the watermelon plant is a flowering vine which had originated in South Africa. Watermelon Seeds are highly proved for their oil content. Dried watermelon seeds are cold-pressed to extract watermelon seed oil from them.
Watermelon Seed Oil is perfect for skincare, haircare, and aromatherapy formulations. It is commonly used in several skincare products because the oil is known to have moisturizing, regenerating, and restructuring properties. Perfect for Cleanser Formulations – It contains Omega and Linoleic Acids, which helps in the removal of excess sebum and cleanses the skin.
We use pure natural watermelon seed oil in our silky dry body oil. Watermelon seed oil is also nurturing and effective for dry skin because it protects and moisturizes with antioxidants, minerals, and unsaturated fatty acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B, and E and a host of minerals.
If you want to share some of your loves of watermelon for your skin. Just comment on this post.